Health Service Board Commissioners

The Health Service System Board consists of seven members. Three Commissioners are elected. Four appointed Commissioners are comprised of a San Francisco Supervisor, two selected by the Mayor and one selected by the City Controller. Health Service Board Commissioners also serve on one of two Committees: the Governance Committee or the Budget and Finance Committee.

The Committee terms are adjusted on an annual basis.

 

The Health Service Board contact information is:

1145 Market Street, 3rd Floor
ATTN. Board Secretary 
San Francisco, CA 94103

Phone: (415) 554-0662 | Fax: (415) 554-1752 | health.service.board@sfgov.org

Image
Karen Breslin, President of the Board

President, Karen Breslin

Term: June 12, 2014 - May 15, 2019
(elected by SFHSS Membership)

Currently a member of the Governance Committee, Term Length: August 2018- July 2019

Karen Breslin retired from The San Francisco Adult Probation Department in December of 1999. Upon her retirement, she joined the Retired Employees of CCSF and became an active member in Protect our Benefits. Karen has worked to help pass two San Francisco Charter Amendments that have improved SFHSS member health benefits (proposition E and C). Karen was elected to the Health Service System Board in June 2001. During her tenure on the Board, she has held all leadership positions on the Board and is currently serving her third term as President. Karen strives to control out of pocket expenses for all members while maintaining and improving the overall quality of member’s benefits. 

Image
Vice President Stephen Follansbee

Vice President, Stephen Follansbee, M.D.

Term: August 11, 2015 to May 15, 2020
(appointed by former Mayor Ed Lee)

Currently a member of the Finance and Budget Committee, Term Length: August 2018- July 2019

Dr. Follansbee is a retired physician who specialized in the areas of Infectious Diseases, HIV Medicine, and Internal Medicine.  He has been a resident of San Francisco since 1977.  He completed his training in Internal Medicine and Infectious Diseases in 1982 at UCSF.  He entered practice, joining the medical staff at several local hospitals. 

During this time, among other responsibilities, he served as Director of HIV Research and Care at Davies Medical Center (now the Davies campus of CPMC), Chief of Staff at Davies Medical Center, and was an Attending physician at Ward 86, the outpatient HIV Care Unit (now Positive Health Care Clinic) at San Francisco General Medical Center (now the Zuckerberg San Francisco General Hospital and Trauma Center). 

In 1998 he joined the Permanente Medical Group at Kaiser San Francisco.  He was the Associate Director of the Clinical Trials Unit and Director of HIV Prevention and Treatment Program at Kaiser San Francisco. 

During this time he held several positions at the San Francisco Medical Society (now the San Francisco Marin Medical Society), where he is an ex-President and served as Chair of the Delegation to the California Medical Association House of Delegates.

Before retiring in 2014, Dr. Follansbee published a number of articles in the areas of Infectious Diseases and HIV Medicine.  He was the recipient of numerous awards, most recently the Morris F. Collen Lifetime Research Award at Kaiser Permanente and the Special Recognition Award, Association of the Clinical Faculty, Department of Medicine, UCSF, where he had become a volunteer Professor of Clinical Medicine.

Image
Commissioner Randy Scott

Commissioner Randy Scott

Term: May 15, 2015 to May 15, 2020
(appointed by the Controller Office)

Currently a member of Governance Committee, Term Length: August 2018- July 2019

Randy is a senior level Human Resources Executive with over 30 plus years of experience in for profit, not for profit, non-profit corporations and was recently retired from Higher Education. Randy's expertise is in employee benefits, pension systems, labor relations, talent development and human capital strategic planning.  Recently Randy served as Vice President Human Resources for Institute on Aging. Radny is a retired member of UCOP HR Leadership Team for the University of California System. Randy began his corporate human resources career at Diamond Shamrock Corporation in Dallas, Texas. 

Randy transitioned to the healthcare business, first as Vice President Human Resources, Alliance Blue Cross Blue Shield in St Louis, Missouri and then as Area Vice President Human Resources for the Kaiser Permanente in San Francisco and then as Director, Employee Relations for the California Division of Kaiser Permanente in Oakland. 

Randy has served as a member and officer for numerous Boards of Directors for professional, civic, religious, arts and community organizations including the Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco, the Pacific Business Group on Health and the Northern California HR Management Association. Randy has a B.A. in Liberal Arts from West Virginia Wesleyan College and a Masters Degree in Educational Administration from West Virginia University.

Image
Commissioner LIm

Commissioner Wilfredo Lim

Term: June 11, 2015 to May 15, 2020
(elected by SFHSS Membership)

Currently the Finance and Budget Committee Chair, Term Length: August 2018- July 2019 

Wilfredo Lim is currently an Accounting Manager of DPH-Zuckerberg San Francisco General Hospital and 34 years of service with the City.  Wilfredo manages ZSFG, Clinics and Jail accounting operations' over $1.2B annual operating budget and over $1B capital projects.  Wilfredo serves as Pension Trustee and former Treasurer and Executive Board member of IFPTE Local 21.  Wilfredo has lived in San Francisco for over 40 years.

Image
Supervisor Rafael Mandelman

Supervisor Rafael Mandelman

Term: July 27, 2018 to July 27, 2019
(appointed by BoS President, London Breed)

Replaced Outgoing Supervisor on
July 11, 2018 

Supervisor Rafael Mandelman represents District 8 on the San Francisco Board of Supervisors.
 

Prior to his election, Supervisor Mandelman served as a Deputy City Attorney for the City of Oakland and as an elected Trustee on the City College of San Francisco Board of Trustees.  As a Deputy City Attorney​, Supervisor Mandelman practiced primarily in the areas of real estate, economic development, and affordable housing. Supervisor Mandelman has been active on a variety of public and nonprofit boards, having served as a commissioner on San Francisco’s Building Inspection Commission and Board of Appeals, a member of the Bay Area Jewish Community Relations Council, president of the Board of Directors of Livable City, and Co-Chair of the San Francisco LGBT Community Center Board. A past president of the Noe Valley and Harvey Milk LGBT Democratic Clubs, Supervisor Mandelman has been an elected member of the San Francisco Democratic County Central Committee since 2006.
 

Supervisor Mandelman grew up in San Francisco, attending Brandeis-Hillel Day School and Lick-Wilmerding High School prior to earning a B.A. in History from Yale College, a Master of Public Policy from Harvard’s John F. Kennedy School of Government and a law degree from UC Berkeley’s Boalt Hall School of Law.

Image
Commissioner Canning

Commissioner Chris Canning

Term: May 15, 2019 to May 15, 2024

(elected by SFHSS Membership)

Chris Canning is an SFPD Lieutenant with 12 years of service. He is also a former member of The San Francisco Police Officers' Association Board of Directors where he worked to protect the rights of the members and served on numerous labor committees. Chris has a Bachelor of Arts in Political Science with a minor in Business Management. He is an advocate for SFHSS members to ensure that they have access to quality health care options and minimal out-of-pocket expenses. He has family members that are both active and retired City employees and supports retired employees in their need to have affordable, quality health care options.

Image
Commissioner Hao

Commissioner Mary Hao

Term: May 9, 2019 to May 9, 2024
(appointed by Mayor Breed)

Mary Hao has been the Director of Human Resources for the County of Marin since 2016.  She has worked in public sector human resources and labor relations for over 20 years. Mary began her career with the University of California, Office of the President in the Office of Labor Relations and then joined the City and County of San Francisco in 1999 where she worked for fourteen years in labor and employee relations for the Department of Human Resources and then two years managing the human resources function at the Juvenile Probation Department.  Mary has a B.A. in History and a minor in Asian American Studies from the University of California, Los Angeles.